SoundGecko Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6 December 2012

ABOUT US

SoundGecko is an audio content service operated by 121cast Pty Ltd ABN 37 158 362 675.

COMMITMENT TO PROTECTING PRIVACY

Privacy concerns are important, and we want our users to understand what sort of information we collect from them if they install the SoundGecko application, access the SoundGecko website, or otherwise utilise our services, and what that information may be used for.

This Privacy Policy explains the ways in which SoundGecko collects, uses, stores, and, in certain circumstances, discloses your personal information. It applies to all services provided by SoundGecko, including but not limited to our website and SoundGecko applications.

It is SoundGecko’s policy to comply with the National Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and subject to, the SoundGecko Terms of Service published on the SoundGecko website. Your use of SoundGecko services and any personal information you provide remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the SoundGecko Terms and Service.

Where our Service contains links to third-party websites, these sites are governed by their own privacy statements. SoundGecko is not responsible for their operation, including but not limited to their information privacy practices.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use our services, we collect personal information about you. Personal information we may collect includes, but is not limited to, your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, email addresses, user names, and geographic information. For access to paid or subscription services, we may require you to provide credit card or other payment information. We may also ask you to provide your username and password for third party websites or services in order to provide access to articles and information published on such sites.

COLLECTION FROM THIRD PARTIES

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information about you only from you. We may sometimes be provided with information about you from a third party, such as a social networking site, or other site through which you have used our services. We will typically only do this with your consent.

PASSIVE COLLECTION

When you visit our website, our server attaches a small data file called a “cookie” to your computer’s memory.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with anonymous information on the use of our website and to know what you find interesting on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

In addition to the information that you provide to us when you use our services, we collect information about the URLs, titles and content of the web pages and other information you access through the SoundGecko service. The types of passive information we collect include your Internet Service Provider, IP address, browser type, device type, settings, time zone, language, and other information related to the manner in which you access the SoundGecko website or applications. We also collect information about your use of the SoundGecko services, such as what you have read or viewed, which device you used to have access content, and what you choose to share with others. We compile aggregated data by combining information from many users, without including any information that could be used to identify you or anyone else by name.

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION

The primary purpose for collecting information is to enable SoundGecko to better provide you with the products or services SoundGecko offers, in a manner tailored to your use of the services. We may also use the information collected for other secondary purposes related to this primary purpose.

CONSEQUENCES OF NOT PROVIDING INFORMATION

If you choose not to supply certain personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the level of service or the services you require.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect from you to provide our services, such as accessing content, and sharing content with another person. The information that you provide and that we collect are also used to determine things such as the format for content delivery, which may differ depending on your device, and to provide other services.

Information you provide is used to operate and improve SoundGecko, and to help us deliver the products and services we offer. For example, we may use your contact information to respond to provide you with customer support, respond to your inquiries, and to supply any products or services you have requested.

Aggregate data is information (originally personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable) that subsequently is used in aggregate form. Although aggregate data may be based in part on personally identifiable information about you, it does not identify you personally. We may use aggregate data we collect in order to conduct analysis or research, such as research about customer demographics, internet use, and interests and behaviour. We may share this type of aggregate data with a variety of third parties, including our affiliates, advertisers and other current and prospective business partners. As this form of data does not identify particular users, these third parties will not be able to contact you based solely on this data.

Aggregate data may also be used for website administration, advertising, and promotional purposes, and we may share this information with various affiliated and unaffiliated entities. We may also enter into agreements with outside companies that possess the technology that allows us to customise the advertising and marketing messages you receive while using the SoundGecko services. Your non-personally identifiable information and clickstream data about your activities may be shared with these companies so this customisation can be accomplished. Our agreement with these companies restricts them from sharing your information with third parties or using it for any other purpose. Clickstream and demographic information may also be shared with our advertisers and business partners.

SoundGecko may provide targeted advertisements based on information about you, such as your interests. SoundGecko does not provide any personally identifiable information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad, although advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information to third parties such as consultants, contractors, agents, service providers, and other persons, in the course of the performance of their duties or for the purpose of processing such information on our behalf. These parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide to them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific operation requested, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

Subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have a right to access your personal information. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information you establish is not accurate, complete and up-to-date. To request access to any personal information we hold about you, contact us in writing as per the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. To access any information we hold we will require you to verify your identity, and specify what information you require access to.

DISPOSAL OF INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed.

FUTURE AMENDMENTS TO POLICY

Please note this Privacy Policy will change from time to time, as we renew and update it. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on our website (accessible at SoundGecko.com) or through the menu of the SoundGecko application. All personal information held by us will be governed by our most recent Privacy Policy. The current version is accessible through the SoundGecko website, or by contacting us.

CONTACT

For further information, or if you have any questions, comments, or concerns about any of the provisions of this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

121cast Pty Ltd
62-66 King St
Melbourne , Victoria , 3000 Australia